SUMMARY

Gusto Restaurants Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy details our approach to the processing of all personal information, with the aim of full transparency. This policy also details the types of personal data that we process, where we obtain it from and what it is used for.

You have the right to receive all personal data that we hold about you, for free, within 28 days. You also have the right to request that we amend, restrict, block or delete this personal data. All requests should be directed to [email protected], in the format detailed later in the document.

 

FULL POLICY

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.gustorestaurants.uk.com (our “Site”) or providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the European General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (the “Legislation”), the data controller is Gusto Restaurants Ltd,  with registered number 02177931 and registered address at 1-2 Church Hill, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 6DH. Our Data Protection Officer for the purpose of the Legislation can be contacted at [email protected]

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU

“Personal data” can be categorised as information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we hold as a company.

We will collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information you give us 

This can be defined as personal information that you give us by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Post Code
  • Phone Number
  • Birthday
  • Closest Restaurant
  • Address

 

Ways we collect information

  • Subscribing to our newsletter
  • Subscribing to our Dining Club loyalty scheme
  • Booking a table
  • Purchasing a gift card
  • Activating a gift card
  • Registering for WiFi in a restaurant
  • Reporting a problem on our website
  • Applying for a job

 

How we use the information

  • To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • To provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.
  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, you can always update your consent for marketing at https://Gusto.my-pref.com
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you and others;
  • If you book a table with us online, an automated email will be sent to garner feedback about your visit (if you haven’t already given it at the time). This is a transactional email related specifically to your booking – if you have stated that you don’t wish to receive marketing communications from us, this will be the only email you receive.
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

 

  • Technical information including:
    • Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet
    • Your login information
    • Browser type and version
    • Date and time zone setting
    • Browser plug-in types and versions
    • Operating system and platform

 

  • Information about your visit, including:
    • Full Uniform Resource Locators (URL)
    • Clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time)
    • Products you viewed or searched for
    • Page response times
    • Download errors
    • Length of visits to certain pages
    • Page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)
    • Methods used to browse away from the page

 

How the information we collect is used

  • Administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you and others;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Information from other sources

 

This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies).

 

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Access to information

The Regulation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Regulation.

 

Requesting access

You have the right to:

  • Ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing (opt out of marketing) by either not selecting the opt in check box when entering your data or visiting the preference centre at https://Gusto.my-pref.com.
  • See what personal data we hold about you by making a subject access request
  • Have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or completed if it is incomplete
  • Block or restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Request that information we hold about you is deleted.
  • Unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time

Requests should be made to [email protected] or by post to DPO, Gusto Restaurants, 81 King Street, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 6DX.

Please include the following information:

  • Your full name
  • Your email address
  • A copy of valid and up-to-date, formal identification
  • A description of the data that you are requesting to be changed or removed

If we do not have all of the above information, then we cannot process your request. From the date received, we will then respond to your request within 28 days.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these Sites, please note that these Sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Sites.

 

Cookies Policy

Similar to other commercial websites, our Site uses a technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our Site is used. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that Site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Site, and the Sites visited just before and just after our Site.

 

Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Site and which parts of the Site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Site and better serve our customers.

We use the following Cookies:

 

Strictly necessary Cookies: These are Cookies that are required for the operation of our website.  They are necessary for the safety, security and integrity of the site. For example they help support the structure of the pages that are displayed to you, help to improve navigation and allow you to return to pages you have previously visited. This type of Cookie only lasts for the duration of the time you are visiting the website. When you leave the website they are deleted automatically.

 

Performance Cookies or Analytical Cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. `The data is aggregated and anonymised, which means we cannot identify you as an individual.

 

Session Cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). These Cookies will remain on your device until you choose to clear it.  If you choose to do this, you will need to enter your details each time you visit the site.

 

Targeting Cookies: These Cookies will collect information about your browsing habits and allow us to show you adverts while you are browsing our site and other sites on the internet. They are set by us or by carefully selected third parties.  They help us to understand the performance of our marketing activities and improve the relevance of the adverts that you see.

 

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Please visit www.allaboutookies.org to find out how.

 

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them;
      advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not usually disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, other than for the purposes of excluding those users from duplicate advertising, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 300 men aged under 28 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in WA16). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
    • NHS for test and trace purposes

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Gusto Restaurants, or its direct or indirect parent companies, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • To assist NHS Test and Trace should we be required to.

 

How long we store your personal data

Unless we explain otherwise, we’ll hold your personal data based on the following criteria.

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements, and industry best practice

We will retain consented marketing data for up to 2 years after the last recorded transaction.

The data stored will only ever be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which it is being used.

 

Where we store your personal data

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data.

 

All information you provide to us is stored either in a system on the premises of an appointed third party, or on our secure servers. The main systems we use are:

 

Newsletter Data: Acteol

Dining Club: Acteol

Gift cards: Airship

Bookings: LiveRES

Feedback: Feed it Back

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Automated Decision Making

We sometimes use data to make decisions about what content you receive in our marketing communications. For instance, we may do this to decide whether to offer you a site-specific discount, an offer based on your birth date, or an incentive to re-visit us after a period of inactivity.

 

We will only do this where it is based on your consent, it is necessary to perform a contract, or is authorised by law.

 

Children

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we require all children under age thirteen (13) to obtain parental consent to join any of our lists. All terms of our privacy policy apply to children under 13.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This policy was last reviewed in February 2021.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected] or by post to Data Protection Lead, Gusto Restaurants, 81 King Street, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 6DX.